Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Page Divider
 
Past Minnesota VFW District 6 Commanders
 

Home Page District Officers and Chairmen Meeting Dates and Locations Upcoming Events Past District Commanders VFW District 6 By-Laws District 6 VFW Posts by Number District 6 VFW Post by Locations Objectives and Accomplishments History Cross of Malta Programs Membership Flag Code Flag Folding Flag Etiquette Links When a Veterans Dies Disclaimer
Year Name Post City
1932-33 * Mike Zyvoloski 1112 Little Falls
1933-34 * Ray J. Hall 1647 Brainerd
1934-35 * J. V. Sandkamp 2762 McGrath
1935-36 * W. Holly Norton 428 St. Cloud
1936-37 * J. N. Jackson 2853 Sauk Centre
1937-38 * Charles Fletcher 1647 Brainerd
1938-39 * William Hambleton 2965 Mora
1939-40 * Homer Frazer 2617 Pine River
1940-41 * J. A. Karister 1727 Aitkin
1941-42 * J. A. Karister 1727 Aitkin
1942-43 * Joseph Berres 1 772 Longville
1943-44 * Carl Ekman 2 1727 Aitkin
1944-45 * John V. Kane 2853 Sauk Centre
1945-46 * John V. Kane 2853 Sauk Centre
1946-47 * Marcus Hengel 428 St. Cloud
1947-48 * Marcus Hengel 428 St. Cloud
1948-49 * Edward P. Welz 7050 Melrose
1949-50 * Edward P. Welz 7050 Melrose
1950-51 * Charles Raisanen 1 3994 Annandale
1950-51 * Louis Ginter 1112 Little Falls
1951-52 * William Spain 772 Longville
1952-53 * Harold Baker 428 St. Cloud
1953-54 * Donald Otte 2 7050 Melrose
1954-55 James Enneking 7050 Melrose
1955-56 Donald Veeder 2853 Sauk Centre
1956-57 * Louis Ginter 1112 Little Falls
1957-58 * Leo Michalek 9073 Randall
1958-59 Robert Stevens 1901 Montrose
1959-60 Alcuin G. Loehr 3 4847 St. Cloud
1960-61 Herbert Thelen 7050 Melrose
1961-62 Warren Rose 2853 Sauk Centre
1962-63 * Robert Pierce 2 4258 Pine City
1963-64 * Clyde Peterson 3994 Annandale
1964-65 Edwin Luberts 1140 Long Prairie
1965-66 * Donald Beehler 4847 St. Cloud
1966-67 Ralph Braun 3 2853 Sauk Centre
1967-68 Ervin Starr 6992 Sauk Rapids
1968-69 * Tobius Karnowski 1112 Little Falls
1969-70 Richard Goff 1910 Staples
1970-71 * Henry Schindele 4 4847 St. Cloud
1971-72 * Jerome Toenies 4 2853 Sauk Centre
1972-73 Paul Horns 4258 Pine City
1973-74 * Fred Lee 955 Onamia
1974-75 Robert Larson 3 6206 Menahga
1975-76 * Donald Harding 6992 Sauk Rapids
1976-77 Kenneth Zierden 428 St. Cloud
1977-78 * Merle Morrison 1910 Staples
1978-79 William Buschel 3929 Buffalo
1979-80 Clarence Gerads 7050 Melrose
1980-81 Ronald Danielson 4 2816 Isle
1981-82 Norbert Barnes 4 1112 Little Falls
1982-83 Larry G. Ziebarth 3 6843 Princeton
1983-84 Steve Wiersgalla 4 8391 Browerville
1984-85 Glenn Luberts 1140 Long Prairie
1985-86 Clayton Jacobson 7664 Maple Lake
1986-87 Garland L. Johnson 7050 Melrose
1987-88 Harlen Guse 4 6318 Eagle Bend
1988-89 Ed Evenski 7664 Maple Lake
1989-90 Walter Kosel 4 428 St. Cloud
1990-91 Darrel Olson 2747 McGregor
1991-92 Michael Thomas 2818 Litchfield
1992-93 Roy Schellin 1647 Brainerd
1993-94 C. R. Fyhrlund 4 3839 Jenkins
1994-95 Harold Schotl 428 St. Cloud
1995-96 Donald Dallman 6843 Princeton
1996-97 Hugh Beebe 1112 Little Falls
1997-98 Gilbert Swearington 1647 Brainerd
1998-99 James Kerr 6843 Princeton
1999-2000 Richard Dobson 4 6843 Princeton
2000-01 Jerry Allenspach 1816 Garrison
2001-02 J.R. "Dick" Hein 2701 Walker
2002-03
Eugene Gannon
955
Onamia

* - Deceased
(1) - Incomplete Term
(2) - State Commander
(3) - All-American State Commander
(4) - All-American District Commander
 
 
[ Home ] [ Officers ] [ Meeting Dates ] [ Upcoming Events ] [ Past Commanders ] [ By-Laws ] [ Post Numbers ]
[ Post Locations ] [ Objectives ] [ History ] [ Cross of Malta ] [ Programs ] [ Membership ] [ Flag Code ]
[ Flag Folding ] [ Flag Etiquette ] [ Links ] [ When a Veteran Dies ] [ Disclaimer ]

E-mail Content Questions to Web Master
IDK Ventures